The court is satisfied that the notice requirements of § 8-3c (b) of the General Statutes have been satisfied and that no published notice of the continuance of the public hearing is necessary or mandated.
"B. The Defendant Zoning Commission is required to have given writtennotice of Sprint's application to the [appellants] as abuttinglandowners, by virtue of their own `Administrative Policy #1'incorporated into the Watertown Fire District Zoning Regulations."
The appellants continue to cite to § 8-3c (b) and its language of "may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is adjacent to the land which is the subject of the CT Page 2074 hearing."