Crafts v. Rodgers, No. 32 08 08 (Nov. 27, 1996)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 698,620 A.2d 780 (1993). "The Superior Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction only if it has no competence to entertain the action. . . ." Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 180,554 A.2d 728 (1989).

General Statutes § 51-164s provides in part that "[t]he superior court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." Section 52-568 provides a cause of action that may be prosecuted in the superior court against any person who "commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . without probable cause . . . or . . . without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person. . . ." Since the plaintiff alleges a cause of action against the defendant under § 52-568, the court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's case.