Simpson v. Southern New England Telephone Co., No. 558798 (Jul. 26, 2002)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ganimv. Smith Wesson Corp., 258 Conn. 313, 326, 780 A.2d 98 (2001). "[I]n determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stepney Pond Estates, Ltd. v. Monroe, 260 Conn. 406,417, ___ A.2d ___ (2002).

To determine whether the court has subject matter jurisdiction in the CT Page 9546 present case, the court must first determine if this action falls under General Statutes § 13a-149, the defective highway statute. General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough. . . ."

Simpson alleges that the incident occurred in the side/walk grassy area on Soundbreeze Avenue in the city of Groton and that the city, through its department of utilities, is responsible for the installation and maintenance of Pole No. 153 and its guide wire.