In count on
[…] "The essential elements of a cause of action in negligence are well established: duty; breach of that duty; causation; and actual injury. . . . The existence of a duty is a question of law and only if such a duty is found to exist does the trier of fact then determine whether the defendant violated that duty in the particular situation at hand." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Maffucci v. RoyalPark Ltd. Partnership, 243 Conn. 552, 566, 707 A.2d 15 (1998).
General Statutes § 10-220 provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education . . . shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ." Pursuant to this statute, local boards of education are specifically charged with the duty to care for, maintain and operate buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. Local 1186 v.