See General Statutes § 10-220. . . . There is no question but that local boards of education act as agencies of the state when they are fulfilling the statutory duties imposed upon them pursuant to the constitutional mandate of article eighth, § 1. . . .
Local boards of education are also agents of the CT Page 7638 municipality that they serve, however. This court has recognized that "[t]he state, in the exercise of its policy to maintain good public schools, has delegated important duties in that field to the towns. . . ." General Statutes § 10-240 provides, in part: "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits." (Emphasis added.) Local boards of education act on behalf of the municipality, then, in their function of maintaining control over the public schools within the municipality's limits.