The members of local boards of education are invested with the powers of their office by municipal action. They are either elected by local constituencies; General Statutes § 9-203; or, pursuant to the town charter, are appointed by an elected officer or body of the municipality. See, e.g., Charter of the city of New Haven § 173. A local board of education prepares an annual budget for submission to the local board of finance, or other applicable authority, for approval. General Statutes § 10-222. Section 10-222 provides in part: "The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education." While the municipality may not exercise direct control over the activities of the local board, the board does expend moneys provided by municipal taxpayers upon the approval of a municipal authority.