She sued the Town and the foreman of the Town's public works department as well as the Board of Education of the Town, the school superintendent the school principal and custodian. The Town and the foreman of the public works department have moved for summary judgment and the argument advanced in this second hearing of this motion which the court has permitted reargument on is that, pursuant to § 10-220 of the General Statutes, the duty to maintain school property clearly rests with the Board of Education. Section 10-220 does explicitly say the Board of Education "shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes." Not only is the duty placed on the Board, here deposition and testimony established the principal or school custodian were responsible for maintaining lighting — the plaintiff claims poor illumination caused or contributed to her fall (of which more later).