Sakellares v. the Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum, No. 319226 (Aug. 27, 1998)
[…] ("defendant") The complaint alleges that a Danbury school leacher, incurred injuries when she slipped and fell on the defendant's premises while participating in a guided educational tour with her fourth grade class. The defendant now moves for summary judgment on the ground that General Statutes § 52-557g bars this action.

Section 52-557g provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons CT Page 1866 entering for recreational purposes.