Sakellares v. the Danbury Scott-Fanton Museum, No. 319226 (Aug. 27, 1998)
[…] The plaintiff also argues that the statute does not apply to the defendant because the plaintiff was not an active participant in any recreational activity while she was on the defendant's CT Page 1867 property. The evidence submitted by the plaintiff suggests otherwise. In her affidavit, the plaintiff attests that, on the date of her injury she participated in an educational tour of the museum. The tour consisted of viewing various historical exhibits. Therefore, the plaintiff was an active participant in a recreational activity in that she viewed or enjoyed historical sites. See § 52-557f(4).

The plaintiff's final argument is that the defendant has failed to make its land available to the public without charge, rent, fee, or other commercial service. Section 52-557f(1) defines "charge" as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land." "In construing a similar recreational use statute in Pennsylvania, the court in [Livingston v.