Burrell v. Yale University, No. (X02) Cv 00-0159421-S (Mar. 5, 2003)
[…] Burrell v. Yale University, No. (X02) Cv 00-0159421-S (Mar. 5, 2003)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] Ruling on Objection to and Motion to Strike Claim for Jury Trial The defendant, Yale University, objects to and moves to strike the claim of the plaintiffs, three physicians formerly employed by Yale, for a jury trial on count one of their complaint, which states a cause of action under General Statutes § 31-51q. Section 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by thefirst amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages . . .

Whether there is a right to a jury trial under § 31-51q in cases against a private employer is an issue that our Supreme Court left open in Skinner v. Angliker, 211 Conn. 370, 376 n. 7, 559 A.2d 701 (1989).