Robinson v. Southern New England Tel. Co., No. 59448 (Jul. 25, 1994)
[…] Co., No. 59448 (Jul. 25, 1994)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE FROM JURY DOCKET The plaintiff has brought suit against his former employer, the defendant, alleging that his employment was terminated in 1988 for exercising his free speech rights. He charges that the defendant in so doing violated Sec. 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes, and he has claimed his case for trial to a jury.

Before the court is the defendant's motion to strike the case from the jury list. The defendant relies on Sec. 52-215 of our General Statutes in asserting that the plaintiff is not entitled to trial by jury on the claim he advances. Sec. 52-215 excludes, inter alia, from the right of trial by jury "all . . . special statutory proceedings which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury." The defendant argues that Sec. 31-51q was not enacted until 1983, and Connecticut, until at least 1980 (Sheets v.Teddy's Frosted Foods, Inc., 179 Conn. 471 (1980)), did not recognize any common law cause of action based on wrongful employee CT Page 6983 discharge.