Shew v. Freedom of Information Comm., No. Cv 94 053 83 68 (Jun. 12, 1995)
[…] Although the plaintiff does not cite General Statutes § 4-181 specifically, that statute contains language that is essentially identical to that contained in Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 1-20j-20, which the plaintiff does cite. The statute also supports the plaintiff's position and the court must include it in considering his due process claim.

Section 4-181 (a) provides, in relevant part, that CT Page 7360 "no hearing officer or member of an agency who. . .is to render a final decision. . .shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party. . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." Subsection (c) of the statute provides in relevant part that "no party. . .in a contested case. . .shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer or any member of the agency. . .without notice and opportunity for all parties to