Lewis v. Connecticut Motor Club, No. 355899 (Apr. 1, 1996)
[…] Miller v. United Technologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732.

In that motion for summary judgment on the plaintiff's complaint, the defendants argue that the relief sought under General Statutes §§ 52-592 and 52-270 is time barred. The plaintiff argues that his action was timely filed.

There is no need for the court to consider whether the plaintiff's action is time barred by General Statutes § 52-592 because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the plaintiff is entitled to a new trial pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270.

General Statutes § 52-270 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant . . . or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases.. (b) An affidavit signed by any party or his or her attorney shall be presumptive evidence of want of actual notice." CT Page 3529