Melious v. Jenkins, No. 557929 (Dec. 6, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576,580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "Practice Book . . . § 10-39, allows for a claim for relief to be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

In counts two and four of the amended complaint, the plaintiff attempts to state claims of recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, which provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222,14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such CT Page 16139 violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." The defendants argue that counts two and four should be stricken because the plaintiff has simply repeated the allegations of the negligence counts, without adding any additional allegations that could support a finding of recklessness.