Allstate's argument is that the endorsement is not valid because it was not signed by Torres. Counsel agreed at the short calendar hearing that the only signature on the endorsement is that of Rivera and that Torres' name is printed thereon, and the endorsement does not contain her signature. Allstate relies on the language in the endorsement that states: "This form must be signed by the Named Insured and the Excluded Driver(s)." There is no question that the named insured is Rivera.
CGS § 38a-335 (d) provides as follows:
"With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement." (Emphasis added).
Section 38a-334-5 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, inter-alia:
"(c) Exclusions.