Coughlin Realty v. Blastech, No. Cv-00-0092060 (Mar. 13, 2001)
[…] On July 22, 1999, Blastech filed a mechanic's lien on the property, claiming that it is due and owed $92,937.60. On July 28, 1999, Fay Wright also filed a mechanic's lien on the property, which claiming it is due and owed $190,471.70. Subsequently to the filing of the liens, Novicelli was evicted from the premises.2

Fay Wright filed its objection to the application to discharge its mechanic's lien on December 14, 2000. Blastech filed its objection to the application on January 21, 2001. CT Page 3141

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW:

General Statutes § 49-35b controls the procedure in this matter. Section 49-35b (a) states, in pertinent part: "Upon the hearing held on the application [to discharge a mechanic's lien], the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained for the amount of the lien claimed." General Statutes § 49-35a provides that notice shall be given to all lienors of the property.

III. DISCUSSION:

A. Judicial Estoppel

The defendants first argue that the plaintiff should be estopped from contesting the validity of the mechanic's liens.