Bradford v. Kimmerle, No. 113078 (Jan. 10, 2000)
[…] Accordingly, the court is not limited to the costs allowed under those statutes.

Awarding of costs is solely within the discretion of the trial court where equitable relief is demanded. Rizzo Pool v. David DelGrosso, 240 Conn. 58, 67 (1997). The court's discretion is unaffected by the limitation of C.G.S. § 52-257 to tax costs in actions in which equitable relief is awarded. McCormick v.Hartford Insurance Co., 1990 Conn. Supra. Lexis 199, Judicial District of New Haven (Hodgson, J.) (May 7, 1990). C.G.S. §52-257 (e) provides that "the provisions of this section shall not interfere with the discretion of the court in taxing costs in which equitable relief is demanded."

In response to the plaintiffs' claim that the costs are excessive, the defendants point out that the costs were reasonable and necessary to defend the case and prove the counterclaim.