CT Page 9343
Gerrity argues that the Bond was issued pursuant to General Statutes § 49-41 and that it has complied with the requirements of General Statutes § 49-42 in commencing this action. Thus, the dispositive issue is whether the contract between the Housing Authority and PaceCo was a `public works' contract.
General Statutes § 49-41 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Each contract for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish a bond in the amount of the contract . . ."
"Section 49-41 is a remedial statute enacted to protect workers and materials suppliers on public works projects who cannot avail themselves of otherwise available remedies such as mechanic's liens." Herbert S. Newman Partners v. CFCConstruction Ltd.