Gerrity continued delivering lumber to the Project until late June of 1992. From May 5, 1992 until June 29, 1992, Gerrity delivered $100,379.82 worth of lumber to the Project for which it received only partial payment.
The first count seeks payment on the Bond, interest, and attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 49-421. The second count seeks payment pursuant to the guarantees. The third count, alleging unjust enrichment, was dismissed by the court.
Count One
The defendants argue that Gerrity cannot enforce the Bond pursuant to General Statutes § 49-42 because the Bond was not issued pursuant to General Statutes § 49-41 "for the construction, alteration or repair of any building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof."2 The defendants rely upon Quinones v.