(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Okee Industries, Inc. v. National Grange Mutual Ins.Co., 225 Conn. 367, 373, 623 A.2d 483 (1993).
General Statutes § 8-40, which authorizes the creation of city housing authorities, provides in part: "In each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the `housing authority' of the municipality."4
General Statutes § 8-44 provides in part: "An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers . . . including the following enumerated powers . . . to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority . . . to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease and operate housing projects and to provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration or repair of any housing project or any part thereof either directly or in the form of loans. . . ."5