Herbert S. Newman Partners v. CFCConstruction Ltd. Partnership, 236 Conn. 750, 757, 674 A.2d 1313 (1996). "Because [t]he statutory requirement of a bond is designed to protect and benefit those who furnish materials and labor to the contractor on public work, in that they may be sure of payment of their just claims, without defeat or undue delay . . . such statutory provisions are to be liberally construed." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Okee Industries, Inc. v. National Grange Mutual Ins.Co., 225 Conn. 367, 373, 623 A.2d 483 (1993).
General Statutes § 8-40, which authorizes the creation of city housing authorities, provides in part: "In each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the `housing authority' of the municipality."4