Soucy v. Haines, No. Cv95-0124874s (Jun. 20, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff urges, in effect, that the result of establishment of a conservatorship is to deprive the ward of his existing survivorship interests in joint property. Such a deprivation is certainly not in the interest of the ward and can hardly been seen as a construction consistent with the statutory purpose of protecting the ward's estate.

B. Bank accounts

The six bank accounts at issue bear the names of both Mrs. and Mr. Rinaldi. Connecticut General Statutes § 36a-290 (a) provides that "[w]hen a deposit account has been established at any bank . . . in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them . . . such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account . . . may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such person after the death of one or more of them." The court finds that all six accounts listed in the stipulation of the parties were joint accounts within the meaning of § 36a-290. The existence of a joint bank account is prima facie evidence of joint ownership with survivorship; and the funds in such an account do not become part of the