Soucy v. Haines, No. Cv95-0124874s (Jun. 20, 2000)
[…] Rinaldi altered his right as a survivor with regard to these assets.

D. Personal Property

Unlike the other assets discussed above, ownership of the personal property at issue is not governed by any statute or regulation creating a right of survivorship. If the property was owned by Marie Rinaldi at the time of her death, it is part of her estate. If it was owned by Anthony Rinaldi, it is not part of her estate.

Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-36 provides in pertiment part that "[n]either husband nor wife shall acquire by marriage any right to or interest in any property held by the other before or acquired after such marriage, except as to the share of the survivor in the property as provided by sections 45a-436 and 45a-437." This statute compels the conclusion that any property owned by Mrs. Rinaldi before her marriage or acquired by her during the marriage may properly be included in her estate.