However, the court affirmed the granting of the defendants' motion to strike in Evons because the plaintiffs did not allege that the fire marshal failed to inspect the premises. See Evons, 211 Conn. at 506.
In the instant case the plaintiffs allege that the application for a liquor permit for the Club Soda Cafe included "a banquet room on the second floor. . . and associated entrances and exitways." The plaintiffs further allege that the fire marshal failed to inspect the second floor of the Club Soda Cafe. The defendants deny these allegations. Section 29-305 of the Conn. Gen. Stat. state, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach local fire marshal shall inspect or cause to be inspected, at least once each calendar year. . . all buildings and facilities of public service and all occupancies regulated by the fire safety code within his jurisdiction. . . ."
No party to the motion for summary judgment has submitted any affidavits or supporting documents. The issue of whether the premises to be inspected included the second floor banquet room and the associated entrances and exits remains in dispute.