3. Whether an action in recklessness may be maintained against both Fire Marshal Iacuone and the City of Derby when the alleged recklessness consists of mere negligence at best and no additional acts are alleged to support the allegation of recklessness.
The defendants cite Connecticut General Statutes29-298 (b) in support of their argument that Joseph Iacuone cannot be held personally liable to the plaintiffs. Section 29-298 (b) states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o local fire marshal. . . may be held personally liable for any damage to persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his of his official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. The plaintiffs claim they are not seeking to hold Joseph Iacuone personally liable. The parties agree that the defendant Joseph Iacuone is not liable in his individual capacity.
A suit against a municipality is not a suit against a sovereign. Murphy v. Ives, 151 Conn. 259, 264 (1963).