The defendant argues that because he is an out-of-state executor of the decedent's estate who had filed a certificate appointing the judge
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Delio v.Earth Garden Florist, Inc., 28 Conn. App. 73, 77, 609 A.2d 1057 (1992).
The defendant argues that because he is an out-of-state executor of the decedent's estate who had filed a certificate appointing the judge of the court of probate to be his attorney upon whom all process may be served, the plaintiff should have made service under General Statutes § 52-60. The plaintiff, who made service on the secretary of state under General Statutes § 52-59b, argues that § 52-60 is permissive and allows other forms of service to be made.
General Statutes § 52-60(a) states in pertinent part: "No appointment of a nonresident of this state as an executor . . . may take effect until the person so appointed has filed in the court of probate making the appointment a certificate . . . appointing the judge of the court of probate . . . to be his attorney upon whom all process in any action or proceeding . . . may be served." Section 52-60(d) states: "Service upon the judge of probate as attorney for the nonresident fiduciary shall be sufficient upon the nonresident fiduciary, and shall be made by CT Page 8775 leaving an attested copy of the process with such judge of probate . . . ."
It is clear that the defendant, as a nonresident seeking to be named executor of the decedent's estate, was required to comply with the requirements of § 52-60. Both the plaintiff and the defendant recognize that the defendant is a resident of California. As an exhibit to his motion to dismiss, the defendant has submitted a photocopy of a notarized appointment form dated January 24, 1997, authorizing the judge of the probate court to accept service for him in this matter. The defendant has therefore complied with the mandatory requirements of §52-60(a). Further, it is submitted that the mode of service is mandated: service "shall be made by leaving an attested copy of the process with such judge of probate . . . ." General Statutes § 52-60d. See Cato v.