Berry v. Knight, No. Cv96 033 43 93 (May 9, 1997)
[…] "The party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue [of] material facts which, under applicable principles of substantive law, entitle him to a judgment as a matter of law . . . and the party opposing such a motion must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doty v.Mucci, supra, 805-06.

The defendants contend that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-584.1 The plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations is not applicable to the claims alleged.

Section 52-584 provides in pertinent part that: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years of from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action at any time before the pleadings in such action have been closed."

However, "[t]he three-year Statute of Limitations, § CT Page 598552-577, is applicable to all tort actions other than those actions carved out of § 52-577 and enumerated in § 52-584 or another section." United Aircraft Corp. v.