Saccente v. Town of Rocky Hill, No. Cv 93 052 92 19 (Jan. 23, 1995)
[…] Suffice it to say that this court has considered and rejected the claim that Mead v. Burns,199 Conn. 651 (1986) authorizes a private cause of action under CUIPA. Warner v. Sanford Hall Agency, 8 Conn. L. Rptr. 333 (1993) (Wagner, J.); see also Langlais v. Guardian Life Ins. Co.,7 Conn. L. Rptr. 34, 36 (1992) (Lewis, J.) General Statutes §54-142a(a) in part provides: CT Page 396-D

Whenever in any criminal case, . . . , the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records . . . shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken.

General Statutes § 54-142c(b) in part provides: