Saccente v. Town of Rocky Hill, No. Cv 93 052 92 19 (Jan. 23, 1995)
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co.,7 Conn. L. Rptr. 34, 36 (1992) (Lewis, J.) General Statutes §54-142a(a) in part provides: CT Page 396-D

Whenever in any criminal case, . . . , the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records . . . shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken.

General Statutes § 54-142c(b) in part provides:

The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records by the chief court administrator or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose CT Page 396-E to anyone the existence of such erased record or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision or part I of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

Absent from the text of either of these statutes is the explicit authorization for a private cause of action for their violation. "When the legislature has authorized supplementary private causes of action, it has generally done so expressly." Middletown v.