DISCUSSION
[…] Greenwichv. Liquor Control Commission, 191 Conn. 528, 542 (1983).
The plaintiff alleges in the first count of the complaint that the defendant wrongfully discharged her in violation of public policy by purposefully terminating her to prevent her from attaining full union membership status.
"Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: . . . [i]nterfering, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7-468 . . ." General Statutes § 7-470 (a)(1). "Employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization. free from actual interference, restraint or coercion. " General Statutes § 7-468 (a). "Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to7-477 inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question. . . ." General Statutes § 7-471 (5).