DISCUSSION
[…] The plaintiff has alleged a practice prohibited by § 7-470.
The State Board of Labor Relations has the authority to hear and decide complaints alleging a violation of § 7-470. See General Statutes § 7-471 (5). Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies that she was required to avail herself of as to the first count of the complaint by failing to file a prohibited practice claim to the State Board of Labor Relations. The question that remains is whether the futility or adequacy of remedy exceptions to the exhaustion doctrine apply.
Section 7-471 (5)(B) states: "[i]f, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including but not limited to: (i) CT Page 14930 Withdrawal of certification of an employee organization established or assisted by any action defined in said sections as a prohibited practice, (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay, or (iii) if either party is found to have refused to bargain collectively in good faith, ordering arbitration and directing the party found to have refused to bargain to pay the full costs of arbitration under section 7-473c, resulting from the negotiations in which the refusal to bargain occurred."
The legislature has bestowed broad powers upon the board to offer employees relief. See General Statutes 7-471 (5)(B). Here, the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that filing a prohibited practice claim with the board would have availed her nothing. See Silverman v. New Haven,19 Conn.