Rem v. Caldrello, No. 51 40 18 (Oct. 10, 1991)
[…] As stated earlier, the New York judgment was registered in the Superior Court for the Judicial District of New London on April 16, 1990. Notice of that judgment was given to the defendant on June 5, 1990. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-605 (c) provides as follows:

Within thirty days after the filing of the judgment and the certificate, the judgment creditor shall mail notice of filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at his last known address. The proceeds of an execution shall not be distributed to the judgment creditor earlier than thirty days after filing of proof of service.

The plaintiff in his memorandum of law dated April 19, 1991 in addressing this issue states in part as follows: