Rem v. Caldrello, No. 51 40 18 (Oct. 10, 1991)
[…] Section 52-356a(a)(1) provides in part as follows:

On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the non-exempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings.

The authority of a court to order the transfer of specified property is Section 52-356b(a) that provides in part CT Page 8972 as follows:

If an execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order in aid of the execution, directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on.

A. THE DEFENDANT'S CLAIM OF NON-COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 52-356a(a)(1).

The court makes an additional finding that the plaintiffs have never applied for nor has the clerk issued an execution pursuant to Section 52-356a(a)(1).

The plaintiff makes the following argument regarding this issue: