Rem v. Caldrello, No. 51 40 18 (Oct. 10, 1991)
[…] On October 9, 1990 Connecticut National Bank turned over the sum of Eight Hundred and Sixty-Nine ($869.18) dollars and eighteen cents in partial satisfaction of the defendant's obligation. The bank execution was issued in accordance with Section 52-367b. The defendant objects to the plaintiffs various applications and motion for sale of stock on two grounds: (A) the plaintiff has not complied with Section 52-356a(a)(1) in that no property execution has issued and (B) plaintiff has not complied with Section 52-356a(a)(2).

Section 52-356a(a)(1) provides in part as follows:

On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the non-exempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings.

The authority of a court to order the transfer of specified property is Section 52-356b(a) that provides in part CT Page 8972 as follows: