On May 14, 1997, the defendant filed an answer and two special defenses; the first alleging negligence on the part of the plaintiff for which any damages recoverable by Plaintiff should be proportionately diminished; the second alleging assumption of risk. The second special defense is in the process of being amended and is not addressed at this time.
— I —
General Statutes § 52-572o(a) provides in relevant part that: "In any [product liability] claim . . . the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately . . . ." General Statutes § 52-5721 provides in relevant part that: "In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery."