Proctor v. Danbury Chemical Corp., No. Cv90 0265886s (Jan. 28, 1992)
[…] claims of the parties for costs after a jury verdict.

After a trial, the plaintiff, Shirley Proctor was awarded $22,400.00 damages by jury verdict. During the course of the action, the defendants had filed an offer of judgment in the amount of $20,000.00, which was not accepted by the plaintiff.

Under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-195, the plaintiff, Shirley Proctor, now claims costs because the verdict amount exceeded the offer of judgment. Section 52-195 (b) reads as follows:

"Unless the plaintiff recovers more than the sum named in the offer of judgment, with interest from its date, he shall recover no costs accruing after he received notice of the filing of such offer, but shall pay the defendant's costs accruing after he received notice. Such costs may include reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars."

It is the defendants' claim that the plaintiff will not recover more than the offer of judgment amount of $20,000.00, because, under Conn. Gen.