Organized N. East. v. Capital City E.D.A., No. Cv 01-0806228 (Jun. 7, 2001)
[…] More significant is the question whether or not the aggrievement claimed by the plaintiff, namely the inadequacy of the traffic analysis in the EIE and the inadequacy of dealing with hazardous waste in the Remedial Action Plan, relate to the final decision from which the plaintiff has the right to appeal. CT Page 7466

The plaintiff argues that it has the right, pursuant to § 32-664 (g) to appeal "[a]ny administrative action taken by the commissioner in connection with the overall project."

In this regard plaintiff points to § 32-664 (j) to the effect that the Commissioner is required to hold a public hearing on the EIE, to § 32-664 (1) to the effect that the Commissioner shall take into consideration all public comments received in connection with the EIE, and "the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt a master administrative process for any license, permits or approval for administrative actions which otherwise have required a public hearing pursuant to statute or regulation, which. . . . shall include a single public hearing for the [Adriaen's Landing Project] . . ." Plaintiff claims this statutory scheme links the EIE, the Remedial Action Plan, and the approval of permits, so that plaintiff has the right to appeal the administrative action taken by the Commissioner with respect to the EIE, the Remedial Action Plan and the