Organized N. East. v. Capital City E.D.A., No. Cv 01-0806228 (Jun. 7, 2001)
[…] Even an agency regulation requiring a hearing, without a corresponding statutory requirement for same, will not constitute a contested case proceeding from which a UAPA-type appeal can be perfected. Lewis v. Connecticut Gaming PolicyBoard, 224 Conn. 693 (1993). However, the Enabling Act is a little broader than the UAPA, in that while § 4-166 (2) provides that a contested case means a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties or privilege of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency, § 32-664 (1) provides that the Commissioner shall adopt a CT Page 7468 master administrative process for any permits or approvals "which would otherwise have required a public hearing pursuant to statute orregulation. . . ." The Department of Environmental Protection has issued regulation § 22a-133 (k-l) that provides: "If the Commissioner determines that there is substantial public interest in any remediation proposed. . . . he may hold a public hearing on such proposed remediation, and he shall