The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss based upon her claim that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Additional facts will be found as necessary.
[…] From the record before this court the court concludes that the Florida court continues to exercise jurisdiction in the case. The order of December 7, 2001 says that DCF shall continue supervision; the next Case Plan is due February 28, 2002. This court is convinced, based upon the continuing activity in the Florida court, that Samantha's presence here in Connecticut is due to a temporary custody order in favor of the plaintiff and thus pursuant to § 46b-115 (7) Florida remains the home state of Samantha.
The plaintiff asks this court to apply § 46b-115m (b) to the facts of this case in support of his claim that Connecticut may modify the child custody determination made in Florida. That section reads as follows:
Section 46b-115m (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state if: (1) The child resides in this state with a parent; (2) the child has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated by a person who resides in the state which would have jurisdiction under the provisions of this chapter; and (3) the court of this state determines that it is in the child's best interest to modify the child custody determination.
From the facts previously found it is clear that Samantha is in Connecticut by reason of mother's admission of neglect. The first two requirements of § 46b-115m (b) are met.