General Statutes § 22-357 states in relevant part "[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of anyperson, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage." (Emphasis added.) In the interpretation of a statute, CT Page 12123 § 1-1(a) of the General Statutes provides that "words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." In addition, "`[i]n construing a statute, common sense must be used and courts will assume that the legislature intended to accomplish a reasonable and rational result.'" State of Connecticut v. Hinton, 227 Conn. 301, 320,630 A.2d 593 (1993).