The defendants argue that the cause of action under the dog bite statute, General Statutes § 22-357, should be stricken because plaintiff Carol Pastore does not fall within the class of persons the statute was designed to protect.1 Plaintiff Carol Pastore argues that "the defendants are liable to her for those injuries pursuant to the common law doctrine of bystander emotional distress and Connecticut General Statutes §22-357." Memorandum of Law in Support of Objection to Defendants' Motion to Strike, p. 2 (March 21, 1995).
General Statutes § 22-357 states in relevant part "[i]f any dog does any damage to either the body or property of anyperson, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage." (Emphasis added.) In the interpretation of a statute, CT Page 12123 § 1-1(a) of the General Statutes provides that "words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language."