Grossman Acquisition Company v. Grossman, No. Cv99-0090920-S (Sep. 12, 2000)
[…] Id.

Thus, because the plaintiff's claims in the present case are "encompassed within the broad and unrestricted submission [to arbitration] agreed to by the parties;" Fink v. Golenbock, supra,238 Conn. 196-97; and the predicate for the plaintiff's claims is a dispute arising under the lease agreement, the plaintiff is obligated under the lease agreement to submit its disputes to arbitration. See General Statutes § 52-408 ("[a]n agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally").

"Furthermore, this court has determined that doubts regarding whether an issue is arbitrable should be resolved in favor of arbitration." Finkv. Golenbock, supra, 238 Conn. 195, citing John A. Errichetti Associatesv.