The plaintiff failed to effect service of the writ, summons and complaint on or before January 3, 1995. Thus, the action must be dismissed for failing to comply with the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-149, which CT Page 10945 requires that any action brought pursuant to said statute be brought within two years from the date of injury.
This result is achieved by virtue of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-593a, which provides in pertinent part:
Sec. 53-593a. Right of action not lost where process served after statutory period. When. (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.
In the instant case, however, because the plaintiff's cause of action is brought pursuant to Conn. Gen.