Conn. Gen. Stat. 47-258 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes delinquent."
The applicability of the Common Interest Ownership Act, of which 47-258 is a part, is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat.47-214. Conn. Gen. Stat. 47-214 provides that the Common Interest Ownership Act applies "to all common interests communities created within this state on or after January 1, CT Page 364 1984." Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. 47-216, section 47-258 applies to "all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984 but . . .only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984. . . ." "Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien." Conn. Gen. Stat. 47-258 (d). Declaration is defined as "any instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.' Conn. Gen.