Fisher v. McDonald's Corporation, No. Cv 99-0589299 S (Dec. 30, 1999)
[…] Lastly, counts twenty five through thirty are based on strict liability under the common law. On September 24, 1999, the defendants, McDonald's Corporation and Rhamby, Inc., filed a motion to strike certain counts and paragraphs.

-I- Defendants move to strike counts seven through thirty of the plaintiffs' revised complaint on the ground that the products liability statute is the exclusive remedy and all other allegations are legally insufficient. Counts one through six clearly state that this action is brought pursuant to the Connecticut Products Liability Act General Statutes § 52-572n provides in pertinent part that: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r,

inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." See also Elliot v. Sears. Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500,642 A.2d 709 (1994); Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard. Inc.,212 Conn. 462, 562 A.2d 517 (1989). The motion to strike counts seven through thirty is granted.