Forgotten Garden Custom Works, Inc. v. Law, No. Cv 94 0136675 (May 19, 1994)
[…] Tyler v. Schnabel, supra, 219-20.

According to General Statutes § 52-515, an action of replevin "may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." Because of General Statutes § 52-516(b), "in order to obtain an order of replevin, the plaintiff was required to satisfy not only the requirements of the replevin statutes; General Statutes § 52-515 et seq.; but the requirements of due process as expressed in §§ 52-278a through 52-278h."