Forgotten Garden Custom Works, Inc. v. Law, No. Cv 94 0136675 (May 19, 1994)
[…] The plaintiffs seek an order in the underlying action to replevy the machinery in question, and they presently seek a prejudgment remedy of immediate replevin. The defendants claim that plaintiffs loaned Law $30,000 for purchase of equipment, and that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a right to obtain immediate possession of the items in issue. CT Page 5350

General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[i]f the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered . . . in the plaintiff's favor," a prejudgment remedy shall be granted.