The court finds that the general rule in Connecticut is that claimants who have rights to collect a debt do not have the right to replevin money. CT Page 7646
[…] On June 26, 1995, this court heard the issues and requested briefs. The issue was whether funds on deposit in a bank are subject to an action of replevin under Connecticut General Statutes or law.
The court finds that the general rule in Connecticut is that claimants who have rights to collect a debt do not have the right to replevin money. CT Page 7646
The court finds no Connecticut case exactly on point.
In order to state a legally sufficient cause of action for an order of replevin, a claimant must set forth allegations meeting each of the elements under § 52-515, the replevin statute. That statute provides as follows:
The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention. (Court's emphasis)
In construing a predecessor version of § 52-515 with almost identical wording, the Supreme Court of Connecticut rejected the claim that money is subject to a writ of replevin.