[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE #106 I
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Burnham v. Karl Gelb, P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 168-69. In Burnham v. Karl Gelb,P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 167, the Supreme Court found that a plaintiff was precluded, as a matter of law, from bringing a common-law cause of action for retaliatory discharge based on a violation of public policy embodied in General Statutes § 31-51m because of the existence of a statutory remedy available to her under the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660 (c) (2). The court found inBurnham that the remedy provided to an employee, who was wrongfully discharged as a result of reporting health violations under OSHA, was a grant of jurisdiction to federal district court and authorization to "order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the CT Page 3894 employee to his former position with back pay." Id., 163.
The court is mindful that there is no requirement for the administrative remedy to be on par with a common law cause of action for constructive discharge.