Citing General Statutes § 52-97, the Koenigs argue in their memorandum in support of the motion to strike that "[s]ince counts
[…] Lee, 4 CSCR 579 (June 27, 1989, Schaller, J.). "The exclusive remedy for misjoinder of parties is by motion to strike." Practice Book § 198; Zanoni v. Pikor,36 Conn. App. 143, 145, 648 A.2d 892 (1994).
Citing General Statutes § 52-97, the Koenigs argue in their memorandum in support of the motion to strike that "[s]ince counts two through five of the complaint in this action do not affect the [Koenigs], there are both misjoinder of causes of action and misjoinder of parties presented by the allegations in count one."
General Statutes § 52-97 provides that several causes of action may be united in the same complaint. It further states:
The several causes of action so united shall all belong to one of these classes, and. . . shall affect all the parties to the action, and not require different places of trial, and shall be separately stated; and, in any case in which several causes of action are joined in the same complaint, . . . if it appears to the court that they cannot all be conveniently heard together, the court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action or may direct that any one or more of them be expunged from the complaint.
There is no clear reason articulated by the Koenigs as to why the parties and causes of action cannot be joined in the same case. The claims alleged in the complaint arise from an allegedly fraudulent real estate transaction involving the named parties.