Santini v. Inland Wetlands Commission, No. Cv 96 61840 S (Feb. 7, 1997)
[…] The dispositive issue in this case, then, is whether a decision by an Inland Wetlands Commission denying a motion to reconsider is a decision which can be appealed. In Tazza v.CT Page 946Planning Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 187, 190 (1972) the court stated "Appeals to the courts from administrative officers or boards exist only under statutory authority and unless a statute provides for such appeals, courts are without jurisdiction to entertain them." Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-43 is the statute that authorizes an appeal from ". . . any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to22a-45. . . ."

The defendants, Feldman, claim that the regulations, orders, decisions and actions which Inland Wetlands Commissions are authorized to make under these statutes are limited to:

1. Establishment and change of wetlands boundaries 22a-42a