Santini v. Inland Wetlands Commission, No. Cv 96 61840 S (Feb. 7, 1997)
[…] The record is clear that no appeal was ever taken from said original approval, but, rather, it was taken from the denial of the motion to reconsider. The timeliness of that appeal is not in dispute, but whether the denial of the motion to reconsider is an appealable decision is in dispute.

Plaintiff also claims that the commission has the power to reconsider a permit approval or suspend a previously granted approval under CGS § 22a-42a(d). However, that statute is not applicable here. It applies to situations where ". . . the applicant has not complied with the conditions or limitations set forth in the permit or has exceeded the scope of the work as set forth in the application," which is not involved in the case at bar.2

As to the main issue here, whether the Commission can CT Page 947 reconsider its decision, plaintiff appears to rely primarily onConsolini v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 29 Conn. App. 12 (1992) and Feldman on the recent case of Sharp v.