More particularly, the plaintiff contends that the hearing officer wrongfully used technical or scientific facts within his specialized knowledge as evidence of the post-test machine check without affording the plaintiff an adequate opportunity to challenge those facts. CT Page 9850
General Statutes § 4-178(6) provides that an administrative agency may take notice of "generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's specialized knowledge" in the course of its factfinding process. In such a case, however, subsection (7) of that statute requires that the agency must notify the parties to the proceedings "in a timely manner" so as to give them an opportunity to contest those technical or scientific facts.