The plaintiffs are the owners of property located at 4 Charcoal Ridge Road West in the Town of New Fairfield.
[…] The motion, adopted unanimously, was to "deny the appeal for failure to meet the jurisdictional requirements of service. Specifically, the failure to make service on the ZEO or Zoning Commissioner [sic] within the prescribed statutory period." (Rec. G, p. 49.)
The Zoning Board of Appeals thereafter declined to hear the appeal on the merits.
From that decision, the plaintiffs have appealed.
The parties agree that the statute governing appeals from a cease and desist order is § 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation. An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by CT Page 2180 said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal has been taken shall forthwith transmit to said board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.
AGGRIEVEMENT
The plaintiffs are the owners of the real property at 4 Charcoal Ridge Road West, which was the subject of the cease and desist order, and the application which the Zoning Board of Appeals refused to hear on June 19, 1997. (Exhibit 1.)