Battistoni v. Zoning Bd. of App., Morris, No. Cv 00 0083196s (May 22, 2001)
[…] (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 14.) They further argue that the determination not to issue a cease and desist order was appealable because the regulations expressly "permit [an] appeal where there is a claimed error in a decision made by the Enforcement Officer. . . ." (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 20.) They conclude that "even a decision not to act by an Enforcement Officer is a decision that triggers the right of appeal to the ZBA as pursued by the plaintiffs herein." (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 20.)

General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(1) provides that a zoning board of appeals has the power and the duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ." Section 71 of the town of Morris zoning regulations contains similar language. (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 2: Zoning Regulations.) Section 8-7 further provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved. . . ."