Battistoni v. Zoning Bd. of App., Morris, No. Cv 00 0083196s (May 22, 2001)
[…] (Plaintiffs' Brief, p. 20.)

General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(1) provides that a zoning board of appeals has the power and the duty "[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . ." Section 71 of the town of Morris zoning regulations contains similar language. (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 2: Zoning Regulations.) Section 8-7 further provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved. . . ."

General Statutes § 8-8 provides that an aggrieved person may appeal from a "decision" of a board. In the present case, the board declined to schedule a hearing on the neighboring landowners' underlying appeal.