The relevant factual background is as follows:
[…] The reasons for the appeal as stated in the application for hearing (Schedule A) were as follows: (1) The parcel of land in question does not conform to the lot size requirements (2) the parcel does not constitute a valid nonconforming building lot and (3) the action of the property owners in dividing their property and assembling the parcel in question in 1988 constituted an illegal subdivision of land in violation of Connecticut General Statutes §§ 8-25 and 8-26.
Connecticut General Statutes § 8-3 (f) provides:
No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations.
In Trumbull the building permit apparently serves as the certification which is statutorily required by § 8-3 (f).
The plaintiffs' appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals raised several issues as to whether or not the proposed building lot is CT Page 624-H a valid building lot due to size and its prior conveyancing history.