[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., supra, 192 Conn. 283-90, the court held that the defendant owner-lessor of a motor vehicle was properly held liable for treble damages awarded under § 14-295 as a result of the defendant operator-lessee's reckless operation of the vehicle. Applicable in that case was General Statutes § 14-154a, which provides that any vehicle owner "renting or leasing [the vehicle] to another . . . shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle . . . to the same extentas the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." (Emphasis added.) Because of this explicit language, the court concluded that "the damages recoverable under § 14-154a include treble damages, whenever treble damages are properly assessed against the operator."