[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Id., 288 n. 4. Those Superior Court cases that do not allow multiple damages; however, distinguish Gionfriddo on the basis that, unlike § 14-154a, General Statutes § 52-1832 contains no language holding owners liable "to the same extent as" operators.
This court adopts the reasoning of the line of cases holding that General Statutes § 52-183 and § 14-295 provide an appropriate basis for the assessment of multiple damages against the owner for the action of its employee. As noted by Judge Blue in Santillo v. Arredono, supra, "[t]he agency statute . . . facially applies to `any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle.' Damages for the reckless operation of a motor vehicle are the classic type of damages subject to the multiplier effect of § 14-295. The legislative reference to damages for recklessness in § 52-183 can reasonably be read as encompassing double or treble damages imposed under § 14-295.