[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM FILED JUNE 26, 1996 FACTS
[…] (Citations omitted: quotation marks omitted.) Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 454-55,197 A. 85 (1937). Therefore, in the present case, the plaintiffs' argument that the Company may be held vicariously liable for the exemplary damages provided for under General Statutes §14-295 can only stand if a manifest intent to impose such liability can be discerned from the language used by the Legislature in CT Page 4834 General Statutes § 52-183. Id.
General Statutes § 52-183 provides in full:
In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.
Whether this language abrogates or modifies the common-law rule laid down in Maisenbacker has yet to be definitively answered by the Appellate or Supreme Court of this state, and the Superior Courts stand divided upon the issue.
In Lockwood v.