[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM FILED JUNE 26, 1996 FACTS
[…] A case very similar to the present case, and the leading case to date on the issue of whether nonoperator owners may be held vicariously liable for the double and/or treble damages provided for under § 14-295 is Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems,Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). In Gionfriddo, the issue was whether such damages could be imposed by virtue of General Statutes § 14-154a, which states in pertinent part CT Page 4836 that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage . . . caused by the operation of such motor vehicle so rented or leased, tothe same extent as the operator would have been liable if he hadalso been the owner. (Emphasis added.).