The court received and reviewed the examination report requested under § 17a-693 to determine if the defendant is alcohol dependent and eligible for treatment. That report concludes that the defendant is alcohol dependent, was alcohol CT Page 5002 dependent at the time of the offense and is in need of treatment.
Under General Statutes § 17a-696, the court may order suspension of prosecution and treatment for alcohol dependency if it finds that "(1) the accused person was an alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent person at the time of the crime; (2) the person presently needs and is likely to benefit from treatment for the dependency, and (3) suspension of prosecution will advance the interests of justice." In State v. Guckian, 226 Conn. 191, 202 (1993) the Supreme Court held that a violation of § 14-215 (c) is a crime for purposes of qualifying for the treatment program under this statute. Successful completion of the program results in a dismissal of the charges. General Statutes §17a-697.