First Nationwide Bank v. Lewis, No. 31 90 72 (Mar. 14, 1996)
[…] In his motion, Lewis asserted that he has lived at 25 White Pine Drive, Brookfield, Connecticut since 1988, that he has never held an office at the Hollywood, California address, that First Nationwide had always communicated with him at the Brookfield, Connecticut address, and that he never received any of the notices concerning the foreclosure proceeding.

In response, First Nationwide argues that since it now has vested title in the property, the court is prohibited from opening the judgment of foreclosure according to General Statutes § 49-15.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgmentCT Page 2346shall be opened after the title has become absolute in anyencumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)

"`Both the Supreme Court and [the appellate] have ruled that, under this statute, a judgment of foreclosure cannot be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer. MeridenSavings Bank v.