Connecticut Res. v. Dept., Public Util., No. Cv 99 0493967s (Apr. 24, 2000)
[…] Prior to the approval by the department of any stranded costs, the electric company shall show to the satisfaction of the department that the electric company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the costs to be recovered from customers. Mitigation shall include . . . (B) good faith efforts to negotiate the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. . . .

Section 16-245e(f)(1) provides "The department shall calculate the stranded costs for long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value."

Section 16-245f provides that "those long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of such contracts" shall be funded by rate reduction bonds.