Connecticut Res. v. Dept., Public Util., No. Cv 99 0493967s (Apr. 24, 2000)
[…] Section 16-245e(f)(1) provides "The department shall calculate the stranded costs for long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value."

Section 16-245f provides that "those long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of such contracts" shall be funded by rate reduction bonds.

Section 16-244e(a)(4) provides that "All entitlements and obligations from any purchase power contracts or independent power CT Page 4912 producer contract entered into before July 1, 1998 by the predecessor electric company which are not bought out, shall succeed to the electric distribution company."

In the decision herein appealed from, the DPUC made the following findings of fact: (1) In the past CLP has attempted to buyout, buydown or renegotiate its power agreement obligations but has had limited success.