Connecticut Res. v. Dept., Public Util., No. Cv 99 0493967s (Apr. 24, 2000)
[…] Mitigation shall include . . . (B) good faith efforts to negotiate the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. . . .

Section 16-245e(f)(1) provides "The department shall calculate the stranded costs for long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value."

Section 16-245f provides that "those long term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of such contracts" shall be funded by rate reduction bonds.