State v. One 1993 Dodge Daytona, No. Cr 193560 (May 18, 2000)
[…] "While the penalty of forfeiture is . . . not `foreign' to our criminal law, . . . such a sanction must be strictly construed to protect fundamental constitutional rights. . . . Forfeiture statutes in particular have been narrowly construed. . . . In applying this rule of construction, however, we must not frustrate the evident design of the legislature." (Citations omitted.) State v. Champagne, 206 Conn. 421,430, 538 A.2d 193 (1988).

General Statutes § 54-36a (3) defines "owner" as "a person or persons entitled to seized property as a matter of law or fact." Gary and Shirley Mahaffy submit that they are owners as defined in § 54-36a (3) because they are entitled to the seized property as a matter of law and fact as the beneficiaries of a resulting trust in the vehicle.