State v. One 1993 Dodge Daytona, No. Cr 193560 (May 18, 2000)
[…] The issue in dispute in this case is whether a vehicle titled in a defendant's name may be forfeited to the state following a criminal conviction involving the use of that vehicle when the parents of the defendant have asserted an interest in the vehicle because they paid the purchase price and have a promissory note from the defendant?

For reasons more fully set forth herein, this court holds that the vehicle may not be forfeited because the parents have a resulting rust in the vehicle.

General Statutes § 54-36h (a)(4) provides that property shall be subject to forfeiture to the state if it is "used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation for pecuniary gain of section 21a-277 or 21a-278."1 Gary and Shirley Mahaffy have asserted that the property is not subject to forfeiture pursuant to General Statutes § 54-36h (c), which states that "[n]o property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of an owner or lien holder by reason of any act or omission committed by another person if such owner or lien holder did not know and could not have reasonably known that such property was being used or was intended to be used in, or was derived from, criminal activity."

Gary and Shirley Mahaffy claim that they are the effective owners of the vehicle, and that they did not know and could not have reasonably known that the vehicle was used in criminal activity.