Costa v. Coker, No. Cv 00 0502138s (Aug. 2, 2001)
[…] Connecticut has elected to participate in the medicaid program and has assigned to the department the task of administering the program. General Statutes § 17-134 (a) et CT Page 10584 seq. (Citations omitted.)

Ross v. Giardi, 237 Conn. 550, 555-56, 680 A.2d 113 (1996), quotingMatarazzo v. Rowe, 225 Conn. 314, 319, 623 A.2d 470 (1993). See alsoAhern v. Thomas, 248 Conn. 708, 733 A.2d 756 (1999).

DSS administers the Connecticut Medicaid system. General Statutes § 17b-260. General Statutes § 17b-261 (a) addresses medical eligibility: "Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible person . . . and if such person is an institutionalized individual . . . and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance under this section." Pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-10 (c), DSS, in carrying out its regulatory authority, has promulgated a Uniform Policy Manual (UPM).

In 1988, Congress enacted the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 (MCCA).