Costa v. Coker, No. Cv 00 0502138s (Aug. 2, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff argues that "the hearing officer revoked her prior fair hearing decision based in part, on the notion that a change in an applicant's marital status, although irrelevant for purposes of determining eligibility, could be a basis on which to deny an application for assistance." (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 33.) DSS contends that there is no support in the record that the FHO's final decision violated the Connecticut Public Accommodations Act by discriminating against Nancy Costa because of her change in marital status. (Defendant's Brief, p. 22.) General Statutes § 46a-64 provides that:

(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal CT Page 10592 accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness. . . .

There is no evidence to support the plaintiff's assertion that DSS's application processing procedures are discriminatory in nature.