Costa v. Coker, No. Cv 00 0502138s (Aug. 2, 2001)
[…] Second, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully establish that this specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision.

Med-Trans of Conn., Inc. v. Dept. of Public Health and Addiction Services,242 Conn. 152, 158-59, 699 A.2d 142 (1997).

In the present matter the plaintiff was denied Title XIX benefits. This court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved.

B. Timeliness of Appeal

General Statutes § 4-183 (c) provides:

Within forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 or, if there is no mailing, within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision under said section, a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at its office or at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford and file the appeal with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the person appealing resides or, if that person is not a resident of this state, with the clerk of the court for the judicial district of New Britain. Within that time, the person appealing shall also serve a copy of the appeal on each party listed in the final decision at the address shown in the decision, provided failure to make such service within forty-five days on parties other than the agency that rendered the final decision shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Service of the appeal shall be made by (1) United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, without the use of a state marshal or other officer, or (2) personal service by a proper officer or indifferent person making service in the same manner as complaints are served in ordinary civil actions. If service of the appeal is made by mail, service shall be effective upon deposit of the appeal CT Page 10575 in the mail.

Through notice dated April 19, 2000, DSS transmitted the FHO's corrected notice of the reconsidered decision. The plaintiff filed this appeal in the Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain on May 5, 2000. Thus, this court finds the appeal is timely.