Burke v. State. O. Conn. Dep. of Soc. S., No. Cv-97-0543257 (Feb. 22, 1999)
[…] In addition, other mathematical and analytical errors are claimed.

The federal statute, at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(B), provides as follows with regard to revision of the MMNA:

If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the levels otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowed in subsection (d)(2)(A) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat § 17b-10, the Department enacted a Uniform Policy Manual to implement the federal law as to the Connecticut program. Section 1570.25D of that Manual provides as follows:

(D) Non-Administrative Duties of Fair Hearing Official

3. The official increases the MMNA of the community spouse previously determined by the Department:

a) If it is established by the community spouse that the community spouse needs a higher monthly income than permitted by the MMNA calculation; and

b) If this need for a higher income is due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress including, but not limited to the financial burden of caring for a disabled child sibling, or other immediate relative.

c) without limiting his or her consideration to: CT Page 2223

1) the shelter expenses indicated in policy (Cross Reference 5035.30); or