Laschever v. Conn. Dept. of Social Servs., No. Cv95-0466134 (Apr. 3, 1996)
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (j)(1), (2), and (3), the determination by the department must be set aside. The case is remanded to the department for adjudication according to the standards required by 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5 and UPM § 1570.25(D).

Claim for Award of Fees and Expenses

The plaintiffs seek an award of counsel fees and costs incurred in connection with their appeal from an adjudication in which the hearing officer failed to apply applicable law and standards as written.

General Statutes § 4-184a(b) provides that in any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with § 4-183, the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs "if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification."