Trappe, 228 Conn. 574, 579, 637 A.2d 783 (1994); see Pape v. Ambrecht, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 153228 (November 8, 1996, Mintz, J.) (granting a defendant-owner summary judgment, 3 as to liability only, on a CUTPA counterclaim because the plaintiff-contractor violated the Home Improvement Act). Because this court has determined that the plaintiff violated the Home Improvement Act, the defendant is accordingly entitled to summary judgment on the CUTPA counterclaim, as to liability only.
ii. Count Two of the Counterclaim
General Statutes § 35-1 provides in pertinent part: "No person . . . shall conduct or transact business . . . under any designation, name or style . . . other than the real name . . . of the person . . . conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk . . . a [trade name] certificate . . . . Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section42-110b."