A home improvement contract is defined as an "agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419 (5). A contractor is defined as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419 (4). Furthermore, "[n]o person shall hold himself out to be a CT Page 957 contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the [Commissioner of Consumer Protection] . . . ." General Statutes § 20-420.
General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in part: "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."
"[Our] Supreme Court has repeatedly held that if there is no written contract or the written contract does not meet all the statutory requirements, there can be no recovery on the contract against the owner."Jay v.