The plaintiff counters that the doctrines of waiver and equitable estoppel prohibit the defendant from relying on the Home Improvement Act.
The Home Improvement Act sets forth the statutory provisions governing home improvement contracts. The purpose of the Home Improvement Act is to protect consumers from unfair trade practices of home improvement contractors. Caulkins v.Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 720, 513 A.2d 43 (1986). A home improvement contract is defined as an "agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419 (5). A contractor is defined as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419 (4). Furthermore, "[n]o person shall hold himself out to be a CT Page 957 contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the [Commissioner of Consumer Protection] . . . ." General Statutes § 20-420.